inner-banner

MyRSA Pty Ltd

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Disclaimer

The contents of the MyRSA Pty Ltd Website are intended for information purposes only and should not be relied upon as a substitute for legal or other professional advice.

The contents of the MyRSA Pty Ltd Apps are intended for information, notification and data storage purposes only and should not be relied upon as a substitute for legal or other professional advice.

The MyRSA Pty Ltd website, apps and notifications may contains links to other sites. MyRSA Pty Ltd makes no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy of any material from these sites.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, MyRSA Pty Ltd reserves all copyright in the contents of this website and its apps.

You may not reproduce, adapt or distribute the contents of or any part of the contents of the website or apps for commercial use, without having first obtained our prior written consent.

Privacy Statement

MyRSA Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and subscribers and keeping the information they provide confidential, subject to our terms of use. This privacy policy will give you more information about how, when and why MyRSA Pty Ltd will obtain personal information about you and how we will deal with that personal information once we have it.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify an individual.

Some of the information you will need to provide us, so that we can provide our services, will be personal information. If this information is not provided to us, then some of the functionality and features of our services will not work effectively.

Examples of the personal information we may require about you are your contact details (ie telephone number, post code, email address), your RSA, RCG and certification details, as well as, if provided, other documents such as forklift licence, drivers licence, security licence, etc.

 

Privacy Principles

How do we obtain personal information about you?

  • We will only request and collect information about you that is necessary to provide you with our services.
  • Where possible, we will collect personal information about you, directly from you or your employer. We may obtain personal information from you via our website or one of our apps.
  • Personal information is obtained from your employer as an active subscriber of MyRSA Pty Ltd, when a user account has been set up on your behalf. As a user you have full access to your personal information and the ability to change details as need be.

When will we disclose your personal information to someone else?

  • We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you.
  • We will use or disclose your personal information:
    • In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended;
    • To provide you with our services;
    • To inform you about the services we provide, unless you indicate that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose; and
    • To comply with our legal obligations.

Security of the personal information we have about you.

  • We will use our best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is not misused or accessed by unauthorised persons.
  • We will use a variety of methods, to do this, such as monitoring and restricting physical and electronic access to our offices and databases.
  • All MyRSA Pty Ltd employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of all the information you provide to us. However, if you provide personal information to us by email or through our website or apps, we cannot guarantee that it will not be accessed by persons not associated with our company.

Access by you to the personal information we hold about you.

  • Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, wherever possible we will allow you to access the personal information we have about you. If you wish to access this information, you should contact us. We will require you to verify your identity and specify the information you require.

Information provided by employers.

  • Employers may set up user (staff) accounts on behalf of their staff. MyRSA Pty Ltd is not responsible for the accuracy of the personal information inputted.
  • Users are advised by email of their account being set up. On first login the user is required to accept the MyRSA terms and conditions and can then have access to their account.

Accuracy of personal information.

  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. However, our ability to do this depends to a large extent on the information you provide to us. We therefore encourage you to let us know if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete; and advise of any changes to your personal information (such as your name, post code, telephone number or email address as well as document details including images and expiry dates).
  • If we become aware that the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and that this may affect the services we provide for you and your employer, we may take steps to correct that information or remove it from our records.

If you wish to obtain access to personal information we hold about you, or have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact Us

Testimonials